Country profiles: the European series

Updated 30 September 2026

The same figures as our reports, cut the other way: one page per country, with every indicator we hold, its rank, its distance from the median and the EU27 value, the software vendors based there and the reports that name it. 33 countries, 8 indicators each. This series covers Europe, because Eurostat publishes enterprise-level detail no other statistical office matches; the regional reports put that continent next to North America and Asia.

33countries
8indicators each
263figures
6primary datasets
01

Every country

33 profiles

Albania

8 indicators · cloud 33.7% · AI 9.0%

Austria

8 indicators · cloud 52.1% · AI 29.9%

Belgium

8 indicators · cloud 61.6% · AI 34.5%

Bosnia and Herzegovina

8 indicators · cloud 29.0% · AI 10.8%

Bulgaria

8 indicators · cloud 17.8% · AI 8.6%

Croatia

8 indicators · cloud 46.6% · AI 15.2%

Cyprus

8 indicators · cloud 51.4% · AI 9.3%

Czechia

8 indicators · cloud 54.9% · AI 17.6%

Denmark

8 indicators · cloud 68.9% · AI 42.0%

Estonia

8 indicators · cloud 60.7% · AI 23.4%

Finland

8 indicators · cloud 79.2% · AI 37.8%

France

7 indicators · cloud 40.4% · AI 18.2%

Germany

8 indicators · cloud 53.9% · AI 26.0%

Greece

8 indicators · cloud 24.3% · AI 8.9%

Hungary

8 indicators · cloud 48.0% · AI 10.4%

Ireland

8 indicators · cloud 73.0% · AI 19.6%

Italy

8 indicators · cloud 75.6% · AI 16.4%

Latvia

8 indicators · cloud 44.1% · AI 12.2%

Lithuania

8 indicators · cloud 58.1% · AI 21.3%

Luxembourg

8 indicators · cloud 47.7% · AI 33.6%

Malta

8 indicators · cloud 75.1% · AI 21.5%

Montenegro

8 indicators · cloud 33.4% · AI 10.1%

Netherlands

8 indicators · cloud 68.5% · AI 33.2%

Norway

8 indicators · cloud 66.5% · AI 28.9%

Poland

8 indicators · cloud 54.7% · AI 8.4%

Portugal

8 indicators · cloud 38.7% · AI 11.5%

Romania

8 indicators · cloud 24.9% · AI 5.2%

Serbia

8 indicators · cloud 41.5% · AI 10.1%

Slovakia

8 indicators · cloud 36.4% · AI 18.0%

Slovenia

8 indicators · cloud 48.0% · AI 21.6%

Spain

8 indicators · cloud 41.6% · AI 20.3%

Sweden

8 indicators · cloud 72.0% · AI 35.0%

Türkiye

8 indicators · cloud 20.3% · AI 7.4%

02

The whole matrix

Download CSV
CountryCLOUDAICRMERPBIECOMMERCESECURITY POLICYICT VACANCIES
Albania33.7%9.0%17.8%31.0%7.1%27.9%13.6%3.8%
Austria52.1%29.9%29.9%37.5%17.2%29.6%29.1%6.3%
Belgium61.6%34.5%41.4%62.5%32.5%31.8%40.3%9.1%
Bosnia and Herzegovina29.0%10.8%20.4%25.1%9.4%23.2%15.1%4.0%
Bulgaria17.8%8.6%11.9%26.6%6.8%16.2%13.7%3.7%
Croatia46.6%15.2%19.1%21.9%11.6%23.4%28.9%3.3%
Cyprus51.4%9.3%33.1%41.0%22.1%23.9%37.1%6.5%
Czechia54.9%17.6%36.2%49.7%17.1%25.9%27.4%5.7%
Denmark68.9%42.0%42.5%66.2%41.7%38.8%59.1%8.0%
Estonia60.7%23.4%20.6%35.1%17.9%25.5%38.2%4.2%
Finland79.2%37.8%55.8%58.1%43.4%34.3%59.4%5.2%
France40.4%18.2%30.7%53.9%10.7%19.4%23.4%—
Germany53.9%26.0%29.6%43.5%13.2%23.1%40.2%8.7%
Greece24.3%8.9%19.2%54.8%9.5%24.7%18.3%5.7%
Hungary48.0%10.4%20.3%30.9%9.3%21.3%13.8%4.0%
Ireland73.0%19.6%27.7%33.8%25.9%36.6%46.2%4.7%
Italy75.6%16.4%21.7%49.5%16.0%20.1%35.9%2.9%
Latvia44.1%12.2%17.3%32.1%12.8%19.6%49.4%2.4%
Lithuania58.1%21.3%30.0%41.3%25.2%43.0%27.5%3.4%
Luxembourg47.7%33.6%34.0%49.4%23.6%14.7%29.9%8.1%
Malta75.1%21.5%39.8%46.3%24.4%35.5%39.2%12.7%
Montenegro33.4%10.1%24.2%41.2%15.9%34.6%16.2%6.7%
Netherlands68.5%33.2%54.1%52.6%35.9%28.6%41.5%9.7%
Norway66.5%28.9%32.2%41.2%26.7%27.9%31.5%3.2%
Poland54.7%8.4%24.3%39.1%11.7%18.6%40.1%1.8%
Portugal38.7%11.5%21.6%48.3%13.0%21.8%54.3%3.7%
Romania24.9%5.2%13.9%29.3%8.2%14.6%49.5%6.5%
Serbia41.5%10.1%18.6%23.1%14.7%28.8%53.4%5.5%
Slovakia36.4%18.0%19.7%26.7%14.5%19.1%24.9%3.5%
Slovenia48.0%21.6%21.5%35.5%13.7%28.3%34.4%5.1%
Spain41.6%20.3%33.3%60.4%23.0%28.6%30.7%4.0%
Sweden72.0%35.0%33.9%28.1%21.9%36.7%46.6%5.4%
Türkiye20.3%7.4%11.8%28.2%6.4%13.5%30.5%2.6%
Series median48.0%18.0%24.3%41.0%15.9%25.5%34.4%4.9%
EU27 (Eurostat)52.7%19.9%28.5%46.5%16.3%23.6%35.5%5.5%

Percentages are of enterprises with 10 or more employees, except the training figures, which follow their own survey's definitions. What each column means:

03

Ordered by average rank

1 = highest share

The mean of each country’s ranks over the indicators it has, lowest first. It is the only overall ordering the profiles use, and it is no more than that: an average of positions, not a score. A high rank on hard-to-fill ICT vacancies means more enterprises report them, which counts towards the average like any other share.

  1. Denmark 2.9
  2. Finland 4.0
  3. Belgium 5.5
  4. Netherlands 6.0
  5. Malta 7.4
  6. Sweden 10.0
  7. Ireland 11.5
  8. Luxembourg 13.4
  9. Norway 13.5
  10. Germany 13.6
  11. Lithuania 13.6
  12. Spain 13.6
  13. Austria 13.8
  14. Czechia 13.9
  15. Cyprus 15.5
  16. Estonia 15.6
  17. Italy 16.9
  18. Slovenia 16.9
  19. Montenegro 18.2
  20. Portugal 18.6
  21. Serbia 19.1
  22. France 19.7
  23. Greece 22.0
  24. Poland 22.0
  25. Latvia 22.6
  26. Croatia 24.4
  27. Hungary 24.4
  28. Romania 24.4
  29. Slovakia 24.4
  30. Bosnia and Herzegovina 25.5
  31. Albania 26.1
  32. Türkiye 30.0
  33. Bulgaria 30.4
04

Method, and how to cite a profile

This applies to every country page, so it is said once, here. Each figure is read straight from a Eurostat dataset by the same script that builds our reports, so anyone who opens the source can reproduce it. Percentages are of enterprises with 10 or more employees unless the source says otherwise. Indicators are surveyed in different years, so every figure carries its own reference period.

The rank is the country’s position among the countries Eurostat covers for that indicator, which includes non-EU countries such as Norway and Serbia; 1 is the highest share. The series median is calculated by us from those same countries. The EU27 value is the one Eurostat publishes for the same indicator and period; it is Eurostat’s figure for the EU as a whole, not the median of the countries listed here. Vendor headquarters come from our software database, as stated by the vendor. Read how we work for the rest.

To cite a profile, name The Knowledge Engineers, the year and the page title, and give its URL, which is permanent: for example The Knowledge Engineers. (2026). Business software and digital adoption in Finland. https://theknowledgeengineers.com/countries/finland. To cite one figure, add its number; “data point 03” is the same indicator on every country page.