{
 "brand": "The Knowledge Engineers",
 "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/data",
 "updated": "2026-09-04",
 "licence": "CC BY 4.0 with attribution to The Knowledge Engineers",
 "points": [
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How many European companies run business software",
   "point": 1,
   "statement": "28.5% of EU enterprises with 10 or more employees used customer relationship management software in 2025.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-1"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How many European companies run business software",
   "point": 2,
   "statement": "46.5% used an ERP package to share information between business functions.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-2"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How many European companies run business software",
   "point": 3,
   "statement": "16.3% used business intelligence software.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-3"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How many European companies run business software",
   "point": 4,
   "statement": "53.5% used at least one of ERP, CRM or business intelligence, which leaves 46.5% using none of the three.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-4"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How many European companies run business software",
   "point": 5,
   "statement": "ERP is 1.6 times more common than CRM and 2.9 times more common than business intelligence.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-5"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How many European companies run business software",
   "point": 6,
   "statement": "34.2% run ERP software and use social media, a combination Eurostat tracks as a marker of joined-up digital operations.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-6"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How much of it is bought as cloud",
   "point": 7,
   "statement": "37.8% buy office software as a paid cloud service.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-7"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How much of it is bought as cloud",
   "point": 8,
   "statement": "30.7% of EU enterprises buy finance or accounting software as a paid cloud service.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-8"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How much of it is bought as cloud",
   "point": 9,
   "statement": "15.9% buy ERP software as a paid cloud service.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-9"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How much of it is bought as cloud",
   "point": 10,
   "statement": "14.7% buy CRM software as a paid cloud service.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-10"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How much of it is bought as cloud",
   "point": 11,
   "statement": "Set against the 28.5% who use a CRM at all, cloud accounts for roughly 52% of CRM adoption in Europe.",
   "confidence": "Directional",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-11"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Adoption rises sharply with company size",
   "point": 12,
   "statement": "65.4% of EU enterprises with 250 or more employees use a CRM.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-12"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Adoption rises sharply with company size",
   "point": 13,
   "statement": "43.8% of EU enterprises with 50 to 249 employees use a CRM.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-13"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Adoption rises sharply with company size",
   "point": 14,
   "statement": "24.7% of EU enterprises with 10 to 49 employees use a CRM.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-14"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Adoption rises sharply with company size",
   "point": 15,
   "statement": "88.7% of EU enterprises with 250 or more employees use an ERP package.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-15"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Adoption rises sharply with company size",
   "point": 16,
   "statement": "69.9% of EU enterprises with 50 to 249 employees use an ERP package.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-16"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Adoption rises sharply with company size",
   "point": 17,
   "statement": "41.1% of EU enterprises with 10 to 49 employees use an ERP package.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-17"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Adoption rises sharply with company size",
   "point": 18,
   "statement": "69.2% of EU enterprises with 250 or more employees use business intelligence software.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-18"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Adoption rises sharply with company size",
   "point": 19,
   "statement": "34.3% of EU enterprises with 50 to 249 employees use business intelligence software.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-19"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Adoption rises sharply with company size",
   "point": 20,
   "statement": "11.4% of EU enterprises with 10 to 49 employees use business intelligence software.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-20"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Adoption rises sharply with company size",
   "point": 21,
   "statement": "The CRM gap between the largest and smallest size class is 40.7 percentage points.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-21"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Digital intensity explains more than sector does",
   "point": 22,
   "statement": "23.7% of enterprises with a high digital intensity index use business software.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-22"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Digital intensity explains more than sector does",
   "point": 23,
   "statement": "16.3% of enterprises with a low digital intensity index use business software.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-23"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Digital intensity explains more than sector does",
   "point": 24,
   "statement": "10.0% of EU enterprises with a very high digital intensity index use business software.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-24"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Digital intensity explains more than sector does",
   "point": 25,
   "statement": "3.5% of enterprises with a very low digital intensity index use business software.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-25"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where CRM adoption is highest",
   "point": 26,
   "statement": "Finland: 55.8% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use a CRM.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-26"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where CRM adoption is highest",
   "point": 27,
   "statement": "Netherlands: 54.1% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use a CRM.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-27"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where CRM adoption is highest",
   "point": 28,
   "statement": "Denmark: 42.5% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use a CRM.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-28"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where CRM adoption is highest",
   "point": 29,
   "statement": "Belgium: 41.4% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use a CRM.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-29"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where CRM adoption is highest",
   "point": 30,
   "statement": "Malta: 39.8% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use a CRM.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-30"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where CRM adoption is highest",
   "point": 31,
   "statement": "Czechia: 36.2% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use a CRM.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-31"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where CRM adoption is highest",
   "point": 32,
   "statement": "Luxembourg: 34.0% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use a CRM.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-32"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where CRM adoption is highest",
   "point": 33,
   "statement": "Sweden: 33.9% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use a CRM.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-33"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where CRM adoption is highest",
   "point": 34,
   "statement": "Spain: 33.3% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use a CRM.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-34"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where CRM adoption is highest",
   "point": 35,
   "statement": "Cyprus: 33.1% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use a CRM.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-35"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where CRM adoption is lowest",
   "point": 36,
   "statement": "T\u00fcrkiye: 11.8% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use a CRM.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-36"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where CRM adoption is lowest",
   "point": 37,
   "statement": "Bulgaria: 11.9% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use a CRM.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-37"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where CRM adoption is lowest",
   "point": 38,
   "statement": "Romania: 13.9% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use a CRM.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-38"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where CRM adoption is lowest",
   "point": 39,
   "statement": "Latvia: 17.3% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use a CRM.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-39"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where CRM adoption is lowest",
   "point": 40,
   "statement": "Albania: 17.8% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use a CRM.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-40"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where ERP adoption is highest",
   "point": 41,
   "statement": "Denmark: 66.2% of enterprises with 10 or more employees run an ERP package.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-41"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where ERP adoption is highest",
   "point": 42,
   "statement": "Belgium: 62.5% of enterprises with 10 or more employees run an ERP package.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-42"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where ERP adoption is highest",
   "point": 43,
   "statement": "Spain: 60.4% of enterprises with 10 or more employees run an ERP package.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-43"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where ERP adoption is highest",
   "point": 44,
   "statement": "Finland: 58.1% of enterprises with 10 or more employees run an ERP package.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-44"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where ERP adoption is highest",
   "point": 45,
   "statement": "Greece: 54.8% of enterprises with 10 or more employees run an ERP package.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-45"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where ERP adoption is highest",
   "point": 46,
   "statement": "France: 53.9% of enterprises with 10 or more employees run an ERP package.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-46"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where ERP adoption is highest",
   "point": 47,
   "statement": "Netherlands: 52.6% of enterprises with 10 or more employees run an ERP package.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-47"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where ERP adoption is highest",
   "point": 48,
   "statement": "Czechia: 49.7% of enterprises with 10 or more employees run an ERP package.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-48"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where ERP adoption is highest",
   "point": 49,
   "statement": "Italy: 49.5% of enterprises with 10 or more employees run an ERP package.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-49"
  },
  {
   "report": "CRM, ERP and BI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where ERP adoption is highest",
   "point": 50,
   "statement": "Luxembourg: 49.4% of enterprises with 10 or more employees run an ERP package.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_iip",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/crm-adoption-europe#dp-50"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How much of Europe buys cloud",
   "point": 1,
   "statement": "52.7% of EU enterprises with 10 or more employees used paid cloud computing services in 2025.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-1"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How much of Europe buys cloud",
   "point": 2,
   "statement": "52.4% bought at least one of the ten paid cloud services Eurostat asks about.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-2"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How much of Europe buys cloud",
   "point": 3,
   "statement": "50.9% bought at least one paid cloud software service.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-3"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How much of Europe buys cloud",
   "point": 4,
   "statement": "40.7% bought at least one paid cloud infrastructure service.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-4"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How much of Europe buys cloud",
   "point": 5,
   "statement": "13.8% bought paid cloud platform services for application development, testing or deployment.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-5"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How much of Europe buys cloud",
   "point": 6,
   "statement": "27.5% both buy cloud services and perform data analytics.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-6"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What European companies actually buy",
   "point": 7,
   "statement": "44.9% of EU enterprises buy e-mail as a paid cloud service.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-7"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What European companies actually buy",
   "point": 8,
   "statement": "37.8% buy office software such as word processors and spreadsheets as a paid cloud service.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-8"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What European companies actually buy",
   "point": 9,
   "statement": "37.7% buy file storage as a paid cloud service.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-9"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What European companies actually buy",
   "point": 10,
   "statement": "34.5% buy security software as a paid cloud service.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-10"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What European companies actually buy",
   "point": 11,
   "statement": "30.7% buy finance or accounting applications as a paid cloud service.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-11"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What European companies actually buy",
   "point": 12,
   "statement": "24.0% buy database hosting as a paid cloud service.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-12"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What European companies actually buy",
   "point": 13,
   "statement": "15.9% buy ERP software as a paid cloud service.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-13"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What European companies actually buy",
   "point": 14,
   "statement": "14.9% buy computing power to run their own software.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-14"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What European companies actually buy",
   "point": 15,
   "statement": "14.7% buy CRM software as a paid cloud service.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-15"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What European companies actually buy",
   "point": 16,
   "statement": "13.8% buy a hosted platform for application development, testing or deployment.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-16"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What European companies actually buy",
   "point": 17,
   "statement": "40.1% buy database hosting or file storage, the combined measure Eurostat uses for cloud storage of any kind.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-17"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How sophisticated that cloud use is",
   "point": 18,
   "statement": "40.9% buy sophisticated cloud services: security software, database hosting or a development platform.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-18"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How sophisticated that cloud use is",
   "point": 19,
   "statement": "46.7% buy sophisticated or intermediate services, the wider band that includes finance, ERP and CRM applications.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-19"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How sophisticated that cloud use is",
   "point": 20,
   "statement": "11.3% buy only basic or intermediate services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-20"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How sophisticated that cloud use is",
   "point": 21,
   "statement": "5.6% buy only basic services such as e-mail, office software, storage or raw computing power.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-21"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Company size still decides it",
   "point": 22,
   "statement": "84.7% of EU enterprises with 250 or more employees buy paid cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-22"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Company size still decides it",
   "point": 23,
   "statement": "66.8% of EU enterprises with 50 to 249 employees buy paid cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-23"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Company size still decides it",
   "point": 24,
   "statement": "49.3% of EU enterprises with 10 to 49 employees buy paid cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-24"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Company size still decides it",
   "point": 25,
   "statement": "74.3% of EU enterprises with 250 or more employees buy sophisticated cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-25"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Company size still decides it",
   "point": 26,
   "statement": "54.3% of EU enterprises with 50 to 249 employees buy sophisticated cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-26"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Company size still decides it",
   "point": 27,
   "statement": "37.5% of EU enterprises with 10 to 49 employees buy sophisticated cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-27"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Company size still decides it",
   "point": 28,
   "statement": "The gap between the largest and smallest size class is 35.4 percentage points.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-28"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where cloud adoption is highest",
   "point": 29,
   "statement": "Finland: 79.2% of enterprises with 10 or more employees buy paid cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-29"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where cloud adoption is highest",
   "point": 30,
   "statement": "Italy: 75.6% of enterprises with 10 or more employees buy paid cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-30"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where cloud adoption is highest",
   "point": 31,
   "statement": "Malta: 75.1% of enterprises with 10 or more employees buy paid cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-31"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where cloud adoption is highest",
   "point": 32,
   "statement": "Ireland: 73.0% of enterprises with 10 or more employees buy paid cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-32"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where cloud adoption is highest",
   "point": 33,
   "statement": "Sweden: 72.0% of enterprises with 10 or more employees buy paid cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-33"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where cloud adoption is highest",
   "point": 34,
   "statement": "Denmark: 68.9% of enterprises with 10 or more employees buy paid cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-34"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where cloud adoption is highest",
   "point": 35,
   "statement": "Netherlands: 68.5% of enterprises with 10 or more employees buy paid cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-35"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where cloud adoption is highest",
   "point": 36,
   "statement": "Norway: 66.5% of enterprises with 10 or more employees buy paid cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-36"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where cloud adoption is highest",
   "point": 37,
   "statement": "Belgium: 61.6% of enterprises with 10 or more employees buy paid cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-37"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where cloud adoption is highest",
   "point": 38,
   "statement": "Estonia: 60.7% of enterprises with 10 or more employees buy paid cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-38"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where cloud adoption is lowest",
   "point": 39,
   "statement": "Bulgaria: 17.8% of enterprises with 10 or more employees buy paid cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-39"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where cloud adoption is lowest",
   "point": 40,
   "statement": "T\u00fcrkiye: 20.3% of enterprises with 10 or more employees buy paid cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-40"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where cloud adoption is lowest",
   "point": 41,
   "statement": "Greece: 24.3% of enterprises with 10 or more employees buy paid cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-41"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where cloud adoption is lowest",
   "point": 42,
   "statement": "Romania: 24.9% of enterprises with 10 or more employees buy paid cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-42"
  },
  {
   "report": "Cloud Computing Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where cloud adoption is lowest",
   "point": 43,
   "statement": "Bosnia and Herzegovina: 29.0% of enterprises with 10 or more employees buy paid cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cicce_use",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/cloud-adoption-europe#dp-43"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How many European companies use AI",
   "point": 1,
   "statement": "19.9% of EU enterprises with 10 or more employees used at least one AI technology in 2025.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-1"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How many European companies use AI",
   "point": 2,
   "statement": "79.1% use none of the AI technologies Eurostat asks about.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-2"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How many European companies use AI",
   "point": 3,
   "statement": "12.9% use at least two AI technologies.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-3"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How many European companies use AI",
   "point": 4,
   "statement": "8.3% use at least three.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-4"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How many European companies use AI",
   "point": 5,
   "statement": "11.1% have at some point considered using AI, which is a smaller group than the one already using it.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-5"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How many European companies use AI",
   "point": 6,
   "statement": "16.2% both use AI technologies and buy cloud services.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-6"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How many European companies use AI",
   "point": 7,
   "statement": "13.8% use AI and perform data analytics.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-7"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Which AI technologies they use",
   "point": 8,
   "statement": "11.8% of EU enterprises use AI to analyse written language, such as text mining.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-8"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Which AI technologies they use",
   "point": 9,
   "statement": "9.6% use AI that generates images, video or audio.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-9"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Which AI technologies they use",
   "point": 10,
   "statement": "8.8% use AI that generates written or spoken language.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-10"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Which AI technologies they use",
   "point": 11,
   "statement": "7.2% use AI that converts spoken language into machine-readable form.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-11"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Which AI technologies they use",
   "point": 12,
   "statement": "5.3% use AI to automate workflows or assist with decision-making.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-12"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Which AI technologies they use",
   "point": 13,
   "statement": "5.1% use machine learning, including deep learning, for data analysis.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-13"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Which AI technologies they use",
   "point": 14,
   "statement": "3.8% use AI to identify objects or people in images.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-14"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Which AI technologies they use",
   "point": 15,
   "statement": "1.4% use AI to control the physical movement of machines, such as autonomous robots.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-15"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What they use it for",
   "point": 16,
   "statement": "6.9% of EU enterprises use AI for marketing or sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-16"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What they use it for",
   "point": 17,
   "statement": "6.2% use it to organise business administration or management processes.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-17"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What they use it for",
   "point": 18,
   "statement": "4.6% use it for accounting, controlling or financial management.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-18"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What they use it for",
   "point": 19,
   "statement": "4.1% use it in production processes.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-19"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What they use it for",
   "point": 20,
   "statement": "3.9% use it for ICT security.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-20"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What they use it for",
   "point": 21,
   "statement": "3.8% use it for research, development or innovation.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-21"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What they use it for",
   "point": 22,
   "statement": "1.2% use it for logistics.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-22"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What they use it for",
   "point": 23,
   "statement": "14.6% use AI for at least one of these purposes, and only 7.9% for two or more.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-23"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Why the rest are not adopting",
   "point": 24,
   "statement": "7.8% of EU enterprises say they do not use AI because they lack the relevant expertise in-house.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-24"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Why the rest are not adopting",
   "point": 25,
   "statement": "5.9% cite a lack of clarity about the legal consequences.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-25"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Why the rest are not adopting",
   "point": 26,
   "statement": "5.8% cite concerns about violating data protection rules.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-26"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Why the rest are not adopting",
   "point": 27,
   "statement": "4.8% cite difficulty with the availability or quality of the data needed.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-27"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Why the rest are not adopting",
   "point": 28,
   "statement": "4.6% cite incompatibility with their existing systems.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-28"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Why the rest are not adopting",
   "point": 29,
   "statement": "4.2% say the costs seem too high.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-29"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Why the rest are not adopting",
   "point": 30,
   "statement": "2.7% cite ethical considerations.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-30"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Why the rest are not adopting",
   "point": 31,
   "statement": "2.0% say AI is simply not useful for their enterprise.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-31"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "AI adoption by company size",
   "point": 32,
   "statement": "55.0% of EU enterprises with 250 or more employees use at least one AI technology.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-32"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "AI adoption by company size",
   "point": 33,
   "statement": "30.4% of EU enterprises with 50 to 249 employees use at least one AI technology.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-33"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "AI adoption by company size",
   "point": 34,
   "statement": "17.0% of EU enterprises with 10 to 49 employees use at least one AI technology.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-34"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "AI adoption by company size",
   "point": 35,
   "statement": "44.0% of EU enterprises with 250 or more employees use two or more AI technologies.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-35"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "AI adoption by company size",
   "point": 36,
   "statement": "20.8% of EU enterprises with 50 to 249 employees use two or more AI technologies.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-36"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "AI adoption by company size",
   "point": 37,
   "statement": "10.6% of EU enterprises with 10 to 49 employees use two or more AI technologies.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-37"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "AI adoption by company size",
   "point": 38,
   "statement": "The gap between the largest and smallest size class is 38.0 percentage points.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-38"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where AI adoption is highest",
   "point": 39,
   "statement": "Denmark: 42.0% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use at least one AI technology.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-39"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where AI adoption is highest",
   "point": 40,
   "statement": "Finland: 37.8% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use at least one AI technology.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-40"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where AI adoption is highest",
   "point": 41,
   "statement": "Sweden: 35.0% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use at least one AI technology.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-41"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where AI adoption is highest",
   "point": 42,
   "statement": "Belgium: 34.5% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use at least one AI technology.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-42"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where AI adoption is highest",
   "point": 43,
   "statement": "Luxembourg: 33.6% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use at least one AI technology.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-43"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where AI adoption is highest",
   "point": 44,
   "statement": "Netherlands: 33.2% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use at least one AI technology.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-44"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where AI adoption is highest",
   "point": 45,
   "statement": "Austria: 29.9% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use at least one AI technology.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-45"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where AI adoption is highest",
   "point": 46,
   "statement": "Norway: 28.9% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use at least one AI technology.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-46"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where AI adoption is highest",
   "point": 47,
   "statement": "Germany: 26.0% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use at least one AI technology.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-47"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where AI adoption is highest",
   "point": 48,
   "statement": "Estonia: 23.4% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use at least one AI technology.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-48"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where AI adoption is lowest",
   "point": 49,
   "statement": "Romania: 5.2% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use at least one AI technology.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-49"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where AI adoption is lowest",
   "point": 50,
   "statement": "T\u00fcrkiye: 7.4% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use at least one AI technology.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-50"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where AI adoption is lowest",
   "point": 51,
   "statement": "Poland: 8.4% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use at least one AI technology.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-51"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where AI adoption is lowest",
   "point": 52,
   "statement": "Bulgaria: 8.6% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use at least one AI technology.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-52"
  },
  {
   "report": "AI Adoption in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where AI adoption is lowest",
   "point": 53,
   "statement": "Greece: 8.9% of enterprises with 10 or more employees use at least one AI technology.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_eb_ai",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ai-adoption-european-enterprises#dp-53"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How much of Europe sells online",
   "point": 1,
   "statement": "23.6% of EU enterprises with 10 or more employees made e-commerce sales in 2025.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-1"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How much of Europe sells online",
   "point": 2,
   "statement": "20.7% made web sales, meaning through a website, an app or an e-commerce marketplace.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-2"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How much of Europe sells online",
   "point": 3,
   "statement": "20.3% made e-commerce sales worth at least 1% of turnover, so a small share of sellers treat it as a rounding error.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-3"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How much of Europe sells online",
   "point": 4,
   "statement": "5.6% made EDI-type sales, the older business-to-business channel that predates web storefronts.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-4"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Own storefront or somebody else\u2019s marketplace",
   "point": 5,
   "statement": "17.7% of EU enterprises sell through their own website or app.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-5"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Own storefront or somebody else\u2019s marketplace",
   "point": 6,
   "statement": "9.3% sell through an e-commerce marketplace.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-6"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Own storefront or somebody else\u2019s marketplace",
   "point": 7,
   "statement": "6.3% sell through both their own channel and a marketplace.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-7"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Own storefront or somebody else\u2019s marketplace",
   "point": 8,
   "statement": "3.0% sell through a marketplace only, with no storefront of their own.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-8"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Own storefront or somebody else\u2019s marketplace",
   "point": 9,
   "statement": "7.6% take at least 20% of their web sales through a marketplace.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-9"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Who they sell to",
   "point": 10,
   "statement": "17.2% of EU enterprises make business-to-consumer web sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-10"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Who they sell to",
   "point": 11,
   "statement": "13.8% make business-to-business or business-to-government web sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-11"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Who they sell to",
   "point": 12,
   "statement": "For 16.6%, consumer sales are more than 1% of web sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-12"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Who they sell to",
   "point": 13,
   "statement": "For 15.9%, consumer sales are 10% or more of web sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-13"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How far those sales travel",
   "point": 14,
   "statement": "19.6% of EU enterprises make web sales inside their own country.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-14"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How far those sales travel",
   "point": 15,
   "statement": "8.9% make web sales to another country, inside or outside the EU.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-15"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How far those sales travel",
   "point": 16,
   "statement": "8.6% sell online to other EU member states.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-16"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How far those sales travel",
   "point": 17,
   "statement": "5.2% sell online to countries outside the EU.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-17"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How far those sales travel",
   "point": 18,
   "statement": "Domestic web selling is 2.2 times as common as cross-border web selling.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-18"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "E-commerce by company size",
   "point": 19,
   "statement": "48.5% of EU enterprises with 250 or more employees make e-commerce sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-19"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "E-commerce by company size",
   "point": 20,
   "statement": "31.7% of EU enterprises with 50 to 249 employees make e-commerce sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-20"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "E-commerce by company size",
   "point": 21,
   "statement": "21.4% of EU enterprises with 10 to 49 employees make e-commerce sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-21"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "E-commerce by company size",
   "point": 22,
   "statement": "34.3% of EU enterprises with 250 or more employees sell through a website, app or marketplace.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-22"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "E-commerce by company size",
   "point": 23,
   "statement": "25.0% of EU enterprises with 50 to 249 employees sell through a website, app or marketplace.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-23"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "E-commerce by company size",
   "point": 24,
   "statement": "19.5% of EU enterprises with 10 to 49 employees sell through a website, app or marketplace.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-24"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "E-commerce by company size",
   "point": 25,
   "statement": "The gap between the largest and smallest size class is 27.1 percentage points.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-25"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where online selling is most common",
   "point": 26,
   "statement": "Lithuania: 43.0% of enterprises with 10 or more employees make e-commerce sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-26"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where online selling is most common",
   "point": 27,
   "statement": "Denmark: 38.8% of enterprises with 10 or more employees make e-commerce sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-27"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where online selling is most common",
   "point": 28,
   "statement": "Sweden: 36.7% of enterprises with 10 or more employees make e-commerce sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-28"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where online selling is most common",
   "point": 29,
   "statement": "Ireland: 36.6% of enterprises with 10 or more employees make e-commerce sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-29"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where online selling is most common",
   "point": 30,
   "statement": "Malta: 35.5% of enterprises with 10 or more employees make e-commerce sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-30"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where online selling is most common",
   "point": 31,
   "statement": "Montenegro: 34.6% of enterprises with 10 or more employees make e-commerce sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-31"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where online selling is most common",
   "point": 32,
   "statement": "Finland: 34.3% of enterprises with 10 or more employees make e-commerce sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-32"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where online selling is most common",
   "point": 33,
   "statement": "Belgium: 31.8% of enterprises with 10 or more employees make e-commerce sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-33"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where online selling is most common",
   "point": 34,
   "statement": "Austria: 29.6% of enterprises with 10 or more employees make e-commerce sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-34"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where online selling is most common",
   "point": 35,
   "statement": "Serbia: 28.8% of enterprises with 10 or more employees make e-commerce sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-35"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where online selling is least common",
   "point": 36,
   "statement": "T\u00fcrkiye: 13.5% of enterprises with 10 or more employees make e-commerce sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-36"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where online selling is least common",
   "point": 37,
   "statement": "Romania: 14.6% of enterprises with 10 or more employees make e-commerce sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-37"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where online selling is least common",
   "point": 38,
   "statement": "Luxembourg: 14.7% of enterprises with 10 or more employees make e-commerce sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-38"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where online selling is least common",
   "point": 39,
   "statement": "Bulgaria: 16.2% of enterprises with 10 or more employees make e-commerce sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-39"
  },
  {
   "report": "E-commerce Sales in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where online selling is least common",
   "point": 40,
   "statement": "Poland: 18.6% of enterprises with 10 or more employees make e-commerce sales.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ec_esels",
   "period": "2025",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ecommerce-sales-european-enterprises#dp-40"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How many measures European companies actually take",
   "point": 1,
   "statement": "92.8% of EU enterprises with 10 or more employees use at least one ICT security measure.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-1"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How many measures European companies actually take",
   "point": 2,
   "statement": "76.5% use at least three.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-2"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How many measures European companies actually take",
   "point": 3,
   "statement": "56.9% use at least five.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-3"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How many measures European companies actually take",
   "point": 4,
   "statement": "38.5% use at least seven.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-4"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "How many measures European companies actually take",
   "point": 5,
   "statement": "5.5% use every measure in the Eurostat list, which makes full coverage a rounding error rather than a norm.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-5"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Which measures they use",
   "point": 6,
   "statement": "83.7% of EU enterprises use strong password authentication.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-6"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Which measures they use",
   "point": 7,
   "statement": "79.2% back data up to a separate location, including to the cloud.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-7"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Which measures they use",
   "point": 8,
   "statement": "65.4% use network access control.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-8"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Which measures they use",
   "point": 9,
   "statement": "49.6% use a VPN.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-9"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Which measures they use",
   "point": 10,
   "statement": "45.2% keep log files for analysis after a security incident.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-10"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Which measures they use",
   "point": 11,
   "statement": "45.1% run a monitoring system to detect suspicious activity.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-11"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Which measures they use",
   "point": 12,
   "statement": "39.8% combine at least two authentication mechanisms.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-12"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Which measures they use",
   "point": 13,
   "statement": "39.7% encrypt data, documents or e-mail.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-13"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Which measures they use",
   "point": 14,
   "statement": "34.6% carry out ICT security tests.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-14"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Which measures they use",
   "point": 15,
   "statement": "34.1% periodically assess ICT risk.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-15"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Which measures they use",
   "point": 16,
   "statement": "18.3% use biometric authentication.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-16"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Policy, and how recently it was reviewed",
   "point": 17,
   "statement": "35.5% of EU enterprises have one or more documents on their ICT security measures, practices or procedures.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-17"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Policy, and how recently it was reviewed",
   "point": 18,
   "statement": "21.8% defined or last reviewed that policy within the previous 12 months.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-18"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Policy, and how recently it was reviewed",
   "point": 19,
   "statement": "29.4% did so within the previous 24 months.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-19"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Policy, and how recently it was reviewed",
   "point": 20,
   "statement": "7.6% last reviewed it more than 12 but less than 24 months earlier.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-20"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Policy, and how recently it was reviewed",
   "point": 21,
   "statement": "4.6% last reviewed it more than 24 months earlier.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-21"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What staff are told",
   "point": 22,
   "statement": "60.0% of EU enterprises make employees aware of their ICT security obligations in some way.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-22"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What staff are told",
   "point": 23,
   "statement": "42.6% do it through voluntary training or internally available information.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-23"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What staff are told",
   "point": 24,
   "statement": "34.2% do it through the employment contract.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-24"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What staff are told",
   "point": 25,
   "statement": "24.5% do it through compulsory training or compulsory material.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-25"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What staff are told",
   "point": 26,
   "statement": "31.5% both raise awareness and hold a documented policy.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-26"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What staff are told",
   "point": 27,
   "statement": "38.1% do none of it.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-27"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Security maturity by company size",
   "point": 28,
   "statement": "99.1% of EU enterprises with 250 or more employees use at least one ICT security measure.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-28"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Security maturity by company size",
   "point": 29,
   "statement": "97.2% of EU enterprises with 50 to 249 employees use at least one ICT security measure.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-29"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Security maturity by company size",
   "point": 30,
   "statement": "91.8% of EU enterprises with 10 to 49 employees use at least one ICT security measure.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-30"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Security maturity by company size",
   "point": 31,
   "statement": "85.5% of EU enterprises with 250 or more employees use at least seven measures.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-31"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Security maturity by company size",
   "point": 32,
   "statement": "61.6% of EU enterprises with 50 to 249 employees use at least seven measures.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-32"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Security maturity by company size",
   "point": 33,
   "statement": "32.8% of EU enterprises with 10 to 49 employees use at least seven measures.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-33"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Security maturity by company size",
   "point": 34,
   "statement": "81.5% of EU enterprises with 250 or more employees hold a documented ICT security policy.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-34"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Security maturity by company size",
   "point": 35,
   "statement": "56.2% of EU enterprises with 50 to 249 employees hold a documented ICT security policy.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-35"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Security maturity by company size",
   "point": 36,
   "statement": "30.3% of EU enterprises with 10 to 49 employees hold a documented ICT security policy.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-36"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where documented security policy is most common",
   "point": 37,
   "statement": "Finland: 59.4% of enterprises with 10 or more employees hold a documented ICT security policy.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-37"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where documented security policy is most common",
   "point": 38,
   "statement": "Denmark: 59.1% of enterprises with 10 or more employees hold a documented ICT security policy.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-38"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where documented security policy is most common",
   "point": 39,
   "statement": "Portugal: 54.3% of enterprises with 10 or more employees hold a documented ICT security policy.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-39"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where documented security policy is most common",
   "point": 40,
   "statement": "Serbia: 53.4% of enterprises with 10 or more employees hold a documented ICT security policy.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-40"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where documented security policy is most common",
   "point": 41,
   "statement": "Romania: 49.5% of enterprises with 10 or more employees hold a documented ICT security policy.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-41"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where documented security policy is most common",
   "point": 42,
   "statement": "Latvia: 49.4% of enterprises with 10 or more employees hold a documented ICT security policy.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-42"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where documented security policy is most common",
   "point": 43,
   "statement": "Sweden: 46.6% of enterprises with 10 or more employees hold a documented ICT security policy.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-43"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where documented security policy is most common",
   "point": 44,
   "statement": "Ireland: 46.2% of enterprises with 10 or more employees hold a documented ICT security policy.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-44"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where documented security policy is most common",
   "point": 45,
   "statement": "Netherlands: 41.5% of enterprises with 10 or more employees hold a documented ICT security policy.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-45"
  },
  {
   "report": "ICT Security Measures in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where documented security policy is most common",
   "point": 46,
   "statement": "Belgium: 40.3% of enterprises with 10 or more employees hold a documented ICT security policy.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_cisce_ra",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-security-european-enterprises#dp-46"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Who is hiring ICT specialists at all",
   "point": 1,
   "statement": "21.2% of EU enterprises with 10 or more employees either employed ICT specialists or recruited for such a role in 2024.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-1"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Who is hiring ICT specialists at all",
   "point": 2,
   "statement": "9.6% recruited or tried to recruit personnel for jobs requiring ICT specialist skills.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-2"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Who is hiring ICT specialists at all",
   "point": 3,
   "statement": "5.5% of all enterprises had hard-to-fill vacancies for those jobs.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-3"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Who is hiring ICT specialists at all",
   "point": 4,
   "statement": "5.1% both employed ICT specialists and had hard-to-fill vacancies, so the shortage bites hardest where there is already a team.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-4"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where recruitment breaks down",
   "point": 5,
   "statement": "57.5% of EU enterprises that tried to recruit ICT specialists reported hard-to-fill vacancies.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-5"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where recruitment breaks down",
   "point": 6,
   "statement": "43.2% of those recruiters cite a lack of applications.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-6"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where recruitment breaks down",
   "point": 7,
   "statement": "41.9% cite applicants\u2019 salary expectations.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-7"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where recruitment breaks down",
   "point": 8,
   "statement": "41.7% cite a lack of relevant qualifications or education.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-8"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where recruitment breaks down",
   "point": 9,
   "statement": "40.9% cite a lack of relevant work experience.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-9"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where recruitment breaks down",
   "point": 10,
   "statement": "No single barrier dominates: applications, qualifications, experience and pay are all cited by roughly four in ten recruiters.",
   "confidence": "Directional",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-10"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What companies do instead: training",
   "point": 11,
   "statement": "22.3% of EU enterprises with 10 or more employees provided training to develop their staff\u2019s ICT skills.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_ittn2",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-11"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What companies do instead: training",
   "point": 12,
   "statement": "19.4% trained non-specialist employees in ICT skills.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_ittn2",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-12"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What companies do instead: training",
   "point": 13,
   "statement": "11.4% trained their own ICT specialists.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_ittn2",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-13"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What companies do instead: training",
   "point": 14,
   "statement": "13.1% both employ ICT specialists and provide ICT training.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_ittn2",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-14"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "What companies do instead: training",
   "point": 15,
   "statement": "9.2% provide ICT training without employing any ICT specialists.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_ittn2",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-15"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Hiring and training by company size",
   "point": 16,
   "statement": "51.9% of EU enterprises with 250 or more employees recruited or tried to recruit ICT specialists.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-16"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Hiring and training by company size",
   "point": 17,
   "statement": "20.2% of EU enterprises with 50 to 249 employees recruited or tried to recruit ICT specialists.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-17"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Hiring and training by company size",
   "point": 18,
   "statement": "6.2% of EU enterprises with 10 to 49 employees recruited or tried to recruit ICT specialists.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-18"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Hiring and training by company size",
   "point": 19,
   "statement": "35.4% of EU enterprises with 250 or more employees had hard-to-fill ICT vacancies.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-19"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Hiring and training by company size",
   "point": 20,
   "statement": "11.9% of EU enterprises with 50 to 249 employees had hard-to-fill ICT vacancies.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-20"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Hiring and training by company size",
   "point": 21,
   "statement": "3.3% of EU enterprises with 10 to 49 employees had hard-to-fill ICT vacancies.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-21"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where ICT vacancies are hardest to fill",
   "point": 22,
   "statement": "Germany: 72.4% of enterprises that tried to recruit ICT specialists reported hard-to-fill vacancies.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-22"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where ICT vacancies are hardest to fill",
   "point": 23,
   "statement": "Czechia: 70.5% of enterprises that tried to recruit ICT specialists reported hard-to-fill vacancies.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-23"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where ICT vacancies are hardest to fill",
   "point": 24,
   "statement": "Malta: 67.9% of enterprises that tried to recruit ICT specialists reported hard-to-fill vacancies.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-24"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where ICT vacancies are hardest to fill",
   "point": 25,
   "statement": "Austria: 67.3% of enterprises that tried to recruit ICT specialists reported hard-to-fill vacancies.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-25"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where ICT vacancies are hardest to fill",
   "point": 26,
   "statement": "Luxembourg: 65.3% of enterprises that tried to recruit ICT specialists reported hard-to-fill vacancies.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-26"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where ICT vacancies are hardest to fill",
   "point": 27,
   "statement": "Slovenia: 63.9% of enterprises that tried to recruit ICT specialists reported hard-to-fill vacancies.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-27"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where ICT vacancies are hardest to fill",
   "point": 28,
   "statement": "Netherlands: 63.1% of enterprises that tried to recruit ICT specialists reported hard-to-fill vacancies.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-28"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where ICT vacancies are hardest to fill",
   "point": 29,
   "statement": "Belgium: 62.5% of enterprises that tried to recruit ICT specialists reported hard-to-fill vacancies.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-29"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where ICT vacancies are hardest to fill",
   "point": 30,
   "statement": "Hungary: 62.4% of enterprises that tried to recruit ICT specialists reported hard-to-fill vacancies.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-30"
  },
  {
   "report": "The ICT Skills Shortage in European Enterprises",
   "section": "Where ICT vacancies are hardest to fill",
   "point": 31,
   "statement": "Greece: 59.6% of enterprises that tried to recruit ICT specialists reported hard-to-fill vacancies.",
   "confidence": "Verified",
   "source": "Eurostat",
   "dataset": "isoc_ske_itrcrs",
   "period": "2024",
   "url": "https://theknowledgeengineers.com/reports/ict-skills-shortage-europe#dp-31"
  }
 ]
}